Sun, Dec 16 | Northwest Arkansas Land Trust

Christmas Bird Count

Registration is Closed
Christmas Bird Count

Time & Location

Dec 16, 2018, 7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Northwest Arkansas Land Trust, 1725 Smoke House Trail, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA

About The Event

Hello Birders! We are excited for you to join us for the 2018 Christmas Bird Count. This year we will be birding 5 NWALT protected properties. Our day will begin at 7:00 sharp at the NWALT offices at Ozark Mountain Smoke House. Please be on time as we have a lot of ground to cover and you could be left behind…don’t miss that fall lifer you’ve been waiting for! Our day will be split into morning and afternoon sessions. We will begin our day on the West Fork of the White River and end at Wilson Springs Preserve. We will stop at the Smokehouse for lunch around 1:00. You can end your day there or begin your day with us after lunch. We will leave the Smokehouse after lunch no later than 1:30. We’d love for you to spend the whole day with us! Please bring a lunch. NWALT will provide drinks and snacks throughout the day.

Be sure to wear outdoor appropriate attire and some good hiking shoes/boots. We shouldn’t get wet, but that’s always a possibility. We will be carpooling as much as possible, so be sure you’re gassed up. Bring water, binocs, scopes, and field guides if you need them. Thank you for participating and being apart of the NWALT biomonitoring crew!

Below is our itinerary that we’ll follow as closely as we can:

Sunday December 16, 2018

7:00 am SHARP: Meet at Ozark Mountain Smokehouse to Check in

7:10 am: Leave for site 1, approx. 20 min. drive time

7:30 am: Arrive at site 1, bird property for 1.5 Hours

9:00 am: Leave for Site 2, approx. 30 min. drive

9:30 am: Arrive at site 2, bird property for 1.5 Hours (Snacks provided by property host)

11:00 am: Leave for site 3, approx.. 20 min drive time

11:20 am: Arrive at site 3, bird property for 1.5 Hours

12:50 pm: Leave for Lunch at Smokehouse, approx. 20 min drive time

1:10 pm: Arrive at Smokehouse for lunch, 20 minutes

1:30 pm: Leave for site 4, approx. 10 min. drive time

1:40 pm: Arrive at site 4, bird for 1.5 hours

3:10 pm: Leave for site 5, approx. 10 min. drive time

3:20 pm: Arrive at site 5 and bird till 5:00pm

If you have any questions, please call Marson- (479) 966-4666 (office), (828) 292-4602 (cell)